RERA Property Intelligence Report · Preview

Brigade Laguna

Brigade Enterprises · Bengaluru North · K-RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/170322/004775

Report coverage

K-RERA registry & builder-record report

What this report covers

  • Official K-RERA registry facts — units, cost, land area, towers, approvals
  • Complaint / litigation & compliance history
  • Builder delivery record across their K-RERA portfolio
  • Construction trajectory & sales pace from quarterly filings

To confirm directly with the builder

  • No dimensioned unit layouts could be confidently extracted from the filed plans.
Not yet
Completion certificate
None declared
Legal status
67
Other RERA projects by builder

🔒 The verdict & buyer playbook · Compliance report

The paid report opens with the overall risk rating, the specific red-flag findings, exactly what I'd do as a buyer in this project, who it suits, and the questions to put to the builder before you commit.

Unlock in the ₹999 report →

212
Registered units
₹101.0 Cr
Est. construction cost
Units profiled
52
RERA documents on file

Official Registry Facts

Official project scale

RERA filing

Registration-form facts from the K-RERA detail page: use these to sanity-check the builder brochure, parking allotment, and sanctioned-plan references before relying on plan-extracted approximations.

DisclosureOfficial valueWhy it matters
Registered units212Total inventory registered with K-RERA.
Official carpet area21,703 sqmRegulator-disclosed project-level carpet area, not vision-derived room sums.
Official built-up area45,175 sqmUseful scale context when comparing density and project cost.
Registered land area11,229 sqmThe land area attached to this K-RERA registration.
Sanctioned FAR/FSI2.49Higher FAR generally means a denser vertical build, subject to site layout and open-space design.
Registered towers/wings4Official tower/wing count in the K-RERA detail page.
Parking disclosed212 total (231 covered, 29 open) — 1.00 spaces/unitConfirm whether your quoted unit includes an allotted parking space and where it sits.
Approved plan numberBBMP/Addl.Dir/JDNORTH/0011/21-22Use this to match the sanctioned drawing set shown by the builder.
Plan approval date21-01-2022
Project start date08-02-2022

Official inventory & towers

RERA filing

K-RERA registration tables showing the project mix and tower/wing scale. Use this to sanity-check sales claims such as "only large homes", "low density", or "plenty of parking" against the filed inventory.

Registered inventory mix

TypeUnitsShareOfficial carpet area
3 BEDROOM + 2 TOILET94%99 sqm
2 BEDROOM + 2 TOILET157%70 sqm
3 BEDROOM + 3 TOILET2411%110 sqm
2 BEDROOM + 2 TOILET3818%72 sqm
3 BEDROOM + 3 TOILET + STUDY + SERVANT ROOM147%136 sqm
3 BEDROOM + 3 TOILET157%111 sqm
2 BEDROOM + 2 TOILET157%71 sqm
3 BEDROOM + 2 TOILET5325%96 sqm
3 BEDROOM + 3 TOILET147%113 sqm
3 BEDROOM + 3 TOILET157%112 sqm

Registered tower / wing summary

Tower/wingFloorsUnitsParkingHeight
Tower A14434345 m
Tower B8353527.25 m
Tower C14757544.95 m
Tower D14595944.95 m

Official unit register

RERA filing

K-RERA detail-page flat rows: exact unit numbers, official carpet area, UDS, and parking lots. 212 official flat/unit rows, matching the 212 registered units disclosed above. Use this as a checklist against the specific flat number in your cost sheet and draft agreement.

By unit type

Unit typeRowsCarpet areaUDSParking lots
3 BHK14496.5-135.8 sqm52.3-77.0 sqm144
2 BHK6870.4-71.5 sqm39.2-39.6 sqm68

By tower / wing

Tower/wingRowsCarpet areaUDSParking lots
Tower C7570.9-96.5 sqm39.5-52.3 sqm75
Tower D5970.4-111.4 sqm39.2-61.8 sqm59
Tower A43112.2-135.8 sqm62.4-77.0 sqm43
Tower B3571.5-110.3 sqm39.6-61.0 sqm35
Show sample official unit rows
UnitTowerFloorTypeCarpetUDSParking
A-0001Tower A03 BHK112.2 sqm62.4 sqm1
A-0101Tower A13 BHK112.2 sqm62.4 sqm1
A-0102Tower A13 BHK113.4 sqm63.0 sqm1
A-0103Tower A13 BHK135.8 sqm77.0 sqm1
A-0201Tower A23 BHK112.2 sqm62.4 sqm1
A-0202Tower A23 BHK113.4 sqm63.0 sqm1

What the numbers tell you

Synthesis from the official RERA scale, unit register, and land rows — the read a sales team won't volunteer.

Unit formatAverage official carpet area is ~1,032 sqft — mid-format homes (2–3BHK territory), not compact stock. This is a large, multi-tower township — 212 homes across 4 towers. Carpet is the RERA-defined usable area, so compare it against the 'super built-up' a broker quotes (typically 25–35% larger).
ParkingThe project declares 212 parking spaces for 212 homes (~1.0 per home) — about one space per home — adequate but tight if you have two cars.
Your land share (UDS)Undivided land share averages ~53 sqm per home; across all 212 homes that is ~100% of the plot — a healthy sign: buyers collectively hold close to all the land. Low UDS relative to land can mean the builder keeps land value the flat owners think they're buying.
Joint-development titleThis is (at least partly) a joint-development (JDA) project — the landowner and developer split the built units per an agreed ratio. Standard in Bengaluru, but it adds one check: confirm in writing that your specific unit falls in the developer's sale share, and ask to see the JDA's area-sharing clause so there's no dispute over who can sell you the flat.

🔒 Unit-by-unit guidance · Unit Guidance report

Which block and unit to prefer, the livability read on the filed plans, and a plan-by-plan walkthrough — the ₹2,999 guidance layer.

Unlock in the ₹2,999 report →

🔒 Full records — land title, amenities paperwork & document catalog · Compliance report

The complete land-title chain, the paperwork behind each declared amenity, and every document row on file with the regulator — the raw records the compliance read is built on.

Unlock in the ₹999 report →

Legal, Approvals & Project Team

Litigation & compliance

RERA filing

No litigation declared on this project's K-RERA filing.

15 of 44 compliance document slots are filed as Not Applicable; the remaining 29 slots have usable uploaded filings.

No completion certificate (OC) on file yet — project has not been declared complete.

⚠ Registration validity has lapsed: originally due 31 Dec 2025 — which has passed with no OC on file.

Named utility/regulatory approvals

Electricity (BESCOM/ESCOM)✓ On file (Electricity Permission Letter)
Water & sewage (BWSSB/KWSSB)✓ On file (Water Permission Letter)
Fire NOC✓ On file (Fire Force Department)
Pollution control (KSPCB)✓ On file (KSPCB)
Environmental clearance✓ On file (SEIAA)
Airport Authority height clearance✓ On file (Airport Authority of India)

"Not found in catalog" can mean the approval genuinely isn't on file yet, or that it doesn't apply to this project (K-RERA doesn't tell us which). Ask the builder directly for any marked not found before relying on it.

K-RERA enforcement record (the regulator's own defaulter list & penalty orders)

⚠ Listed on K-RERA's official DEFAULTER list.

K-RERA complaint orders (2 complaints against a project of this name on K-RERA's orders register)

PartiesRelief soughtDisposalOrder date
Shibu Chandran & Sowmya Shibu vs Brigade Enterprises Ltd.We have paid token amount RS 200,000 as part of booking of an apartment in Brigade Laguna, Brigade is not willing to refund the complete Token amount upon the cancellation of the apartment booking.AUTHORITY07/07/2023
Sherine K J vs Brigade Enterprises LtdBrigade is imposing a deduction of Rs1,27,130/- which is against RERA Act. I seek RERA's help to get full refund i.e Rs 2,00,000/-.AUTHORITY06/12/2022

⚠ Matched by PROJECT NAME (the orders register carries no registration number) — confirm the respondent above is this project's builder before relying on it.

Complaints on this project's K-RERA page (21 complaints listed against this promoter)

ComplaintSubject (as filed)ProjectStatus
CMP/190915/0004196
15-09-2019
Waiting period more than 1.5 years, amenities built on kharab land, Club house not as per agreementBrigade Panorama (another project by this promoter)DISPOSED AO
CMP/190920/0004245
20-09-2019
Delay in paying the Delay CompensationBrigade Panorama (another project by this promoter)DISPOSED AO
CMP/190802/0003774
02-08-2019
Project delay compensation & Veracity of the agreement & Brochure while bookingBrigade Panorama (another project by this promoter)DISPOSED AO
CMP/200211/0005414
11-02-2020
Brigade group not given the compensation as per RERA and changes in the layout planBrigade Panorama (another project by this promoter)DISPOSED AUTHORITY BENCH6
CMP/220801/0009833
01-08-2022
Within 20 days from Registration handover not completedBrigade Parkside North (another project by this promoter)DISPOSED AUTHORITY
CMP/220826/0009951
26-08-2022
Flat registration is not doneBrigade Panorama (another project by this promoter)DISPOSED AUTHORITY BENCH4
CMP/220719/0009772
19-07-2022
Refund of token amountBrigade LagunaDISPOSED AUTHORITY BENCH4
CMP/220725/0009796
25-07-2022
Booking amount REfundBrigade LagunaDISPOSED AUTHORITY BENCH4

Listed on the project's own K-RERA detail page (registration-exact source). Rows on the promoter's other projects are track-record context — read the subject text, it is the complainant's own filed wording.

Statutory approval status

RERA filing

Clean approvals profile: every applicable statutory NOC is on file — including Fire NOC, environmental clearance and pollution-control clearance (KSPCB), the clearances buyers most often find still pending. Nothing is outstanding among the statutory NOCs — which compliance documents are filed versus still under process is a separate matter, covered in Litigation & compliance above. Since these are developer-filed portal statuses, have your lawyer confirm them against the linked NOC copies.

3 further authority slots are marked not applicable by the regulator.

Authority / NOCStatusDateFile
Water supply and sewage boardApproved13-08-2012Brigade Laguna - BWSSB.pdf
KSPCB- PCB (10 Acres to 125 Acres)Approved02-11-2015Brigade Laguna - KSPCB.pdf
KSPCB- MOEF (Above 50 Acres)Approved24-07-2015Brigade Laguna - Environmental Clearance.pdf
KPTCL- BESCOMApproved14-11-2020Brigade Laguna - BESCOM NOC.pdf
Fire and SafetyApproved08-08-2020Brigade Laguna - Fire NOC.pdf
Airport Authority of IndiaApproved09-02-2021Brigade Laguna - AAI NOC.pdf
BSNL/Telecommunication DepartmentApproved28-08-2012Brigade Laguna - BSNL NOC.pdf

Project team & certifications

RERA filing

K-RERA names 4 project professional/vendor rows across Chartered accountant, Engineer, Architect, Contractor. Use this to cross-check whose certificates, drawings, and contractor commitments support the filing; final reliance still belongs with your lawyer/technical reviewer.

RoleNameRegistration / licenceSinceLocality
Chartered accountantR. Srinivasan289862000Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka - 560003
EngineerVijay KumarE-3949/2014-152005Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka - 560027
ArchitectNaresh NarasimhanCA/86/100341970Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka - 560025
ContractorM/s SAI CONSTRUCTION-2012Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka - 560062

Builder track record

RERA filing

Brigade has 67 other K-RERA-registered projects in our records — grouped across the several project-specific entities this developer registers under (e.g. this project is filed as “Brigade Enterprises”) (average reported construction progress 69%). 31 are past their declared completion deadline with no completion certificate recorded — but because K-RERA publishes OCs inconsistently, a project that has actually been finished and handed over still shows up this way, so this overstates real delays, especially for a high-volume established builder. That is a lower delayed rate than the K-RERA average across Bengaluru on the same measure.

Read this as a list to spot-check for a pattern of genuinely stalled projects, not as a delay rate — pull up a few of the builder’s other K-RERA registrations and check whether they’ve actually been delivered.

Financials & Construction Progress

Financial disclosures

RERA filing

Latest quarterly filing (2025-Q3): ₹16.74 Cr collected from buyers, ₹4.65 Cr withdrawn from the project's escrow account.

Construction progress100% → 100% (+0 pts)
Units sold/booked as registered212/212 (100%)
Buyer collections in available QPRs₹16.74 Cr
Escrow withdrawals in available QPRs₹4.65 Cr (0.28x collections)

QPR figures are developer-filed quarterly disclosures. Collections and withdrawals are not a project valuation; they are a sanity check for whether sales, construction progress, and escrow draws appear directionally aligned.

Declared construction cost ÷ registered units averages to ₹47.6 lakhs per unit — the developer's own declared construction/development cost, not a sale price. K-RERA filings don't disclose what the builder is charging, so this can't tell you whether you're getting a fair deal — only you comparing your quoted price against comparable listings nearby can answer that.

RERA 70% project account is on file: KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK Lavelle Road IFSC Code : KKBK0000422 Pin Code : 560001. RERA requires 70% of buyer collections to sit in this separate, project-specific account, drawn only against certified construction milestones — confirm your payments are made to THIS account (not a general builder account) and that it appears on your allotment letter.

Location & Connectivity

The nearest major job hub is ~3 km away — walking/short-hop distance to a major employment hub — a genuine work-near-home location.

LandmarkStraight-line
Outer Ring Road / Manyata3 km
MG Road / city centre10 km
Bellandur–Marathahalli belt17 km
Kempegowda Int'l Airport18 km
Whitefield IT hub19 km
Electronic City25 km

Straight-line distances from the geocoded project locality (the RERA address is an area, not a door) — directional, not door-to-door drive times. Check the actual road route, the nearest metro station and daily-need shops/schools/hospitals on a site visit.

Free · Watch this project

We'll email you when this project's RERA record changes.

Something went wrong — email hello@quietlist.in.

✓ You're watching — we'll email you if the RERA record changes.

Built by Brigade Enterprises. View Brigade Enterprises's full track record →
Brigade Enterprises has 54 projects registered in Bangalore, 13 completed.

Other projects by this builder in Bangalore

Brigade Komarla Heights
Filing overdue · 100% built · 88% sold
Brigade Nanda Heights
Filing overdue · 100% built · 89% sold
Brigade Avalon
Filing overdue · 40% built · 29% sold
Brigade Belvedere
Filing overdue · 9% built · 18% sold
Brigade Calista - Phase 1
Filing overdue · 76% built · 100% sold
Brigade Calista - Phase 2
Filing overdue · 42% built · 100% sold

Other RERA-registered projects in Byatarayanapura

Sobha Dream Gardens Phase 3 - Wing 3 And 4
Olivia AT Raintree Boulevard - Cluster 6

Major developers building in Byatarayanapura

Figures are the developer's own quarterly disclosures on the Karnataka RERA register. "Built" is the highest construction % filed; "sold" is booked units over total. Not a claim about the developer's intent. Explore every project on our Bangalore project-health tool.

Own a unit in Brigade Laguna?

Sell directly to Quietlist's pre-screened buyer list — flat fee, no broker commission.

List your unit →

Last checked against the RERA register: 27 Jul 2026